tipsofallsorts
The Web tipsofallsorts.com

Shea Butter
[Related Resources]

  • Shea butter is extracted from the fleshy part of the karite nut of a shea tree.

  • The nut has to be crushed and processed to yield the vegetable fat.

  • A shea tree is also called a karite nut tree or mangifolia tree.

  • Shea trees are found in the semi-arid savannahs of West and Central Africa.

  • This tree grows very well in the wild without needing much attention. The tree can live up to three hundred years.

  • It is known that the shea tree is planted by at least three species of fruit bats in Western Africa.

  • Natives have used the shea tree for many centuries : the bark is an ingredient in traditional remedies for some childhood ailments, minor scrapes and cuts; shea butter is used for cooking, soap-making, skin and hair care.

  • The export of shea butter from the Afican regions creates jobs and income sources for many poor and illiterate rural women.

  • Unprocessed shea nuts are used in the manufacture of chocolates while shea butter is used to replace cocoa butter.

  • The huge interest in shea butter lies mainly in its hydrating and moisturizing properties. It has become a popular ingredient in many skin and hair care products.

  • Shea butter is also used for eczema, psoriarsis and acne. It also helps to prevent stretchmarks and diaper rash.


Other Related Matches

........................................

Click for more tips

Free tips newsletter

Tell a friend about this site


[Please see our 'terms of use' regarding the use of content and images found at tipsofallsorts.com.]


home | blog | contact | about us | terms of use   ©  2000-2006  tipsofallsorts.com  all rights reserved