tipsofallsorts
The Web tipsofallsorts.com

Emu oil

Facts

  • Emu is a native Australian flightless bird.

  • Emu oil is obtained from the fat layer of the emu.

  • Emu oil varies from a warm orange to a straw-like color.

  • Emu oil is an effective anti-inflammatory. Its effectiveness is liken to that of the nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug ibuprofen (also known as Motrin, Advil, Nuprin and many others), without the negative side-effects.

  • Historic records reveal that emu oil was used for centuries by the Aborigines and some early European settlers for pain relief, sunburn, wounds and for relief from itch and swelling from insect bites and stings.

  • Emu oil has been used to treat joint inflammation, arthritis, pre menstrual syndrome, muscle aches, psoriasis, eczema and sunburn.

  • Other uses include to help reduce cholesterol, blood sugar levels for type 2 diabetics, stretch marks and even the signs of aging (e.g. wrinkles and age spots).

  • Emu oil is available in a rub, tablet or liquid form.

........................................

Click for more tips

Free tips newsletter

Tell a friend about this site

Quick tips on :
Hair care
Skin care
Nail care
Makeup
Scar
Valentine's Day
Long words
Home decor
Flowers
Safe driving


[Please see our 'terms of use' regarding the use of content and images found at tipsofallsorts.com.]


home | blog | contact | about us | terms of use   ©  2000-2006  tipsofallsorts.com  all rights reserved